C o n c e r t s

12 November 2019

The Brunswick Green

313 Sydney Rd, Brunswick

9.00 pm

Folia

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Nick Tsiavos: double bass

Info

24  September 2019

The Brunswick Green

313 Sydney Rd, Brunswick

8.30 pm

Folia

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Nick Tsiavos: double bass

Info

20 September 2019

Christ Church Brunswick

8 Glenlyon Rd, Brunswick

6.45 pm

Sun Most South

Andrea Keeble: violin

Anthony Schulz: accordion

22 August 2019

Paris Cat

8.30pm

Nathan Slater Trio

Nathan Slater: guitar

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Tamil Rogeon: violin

9 August 2019

Melbourne Recital Centre

8pm

Book

Alma Mater Fado

Yuliya Mik: Voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Nathan Slater: guitar

Jonathan Zion: double bass

3 August 2019

Nexus Arts (Adelaide)

8pm

Book

Zulya and the Children of the Underground

Fairytale Noir

Zulya Kamolava: Voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Lucas Michailidis: guitar

Aviva Endean: bass clarinet

Andrew Tanner: double bass

Phil Collings: drums

17 & 24 July 2019

Alchemy (Toronto, Canada)

8pm

Queen Kong

Lorie Wolf: drums

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Max Forster: trumpet

Tom Richards: piano

Naoki Hishinuma: tuba

22 June 2019

Melbourne Recital Centre

8pm

Book

Ball Hanlon Schulz

Eugene Ball Trumpet

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Ben Hanlon: double bass

9 May 2019

Paris Cat

8.30pm

Nathan Slater Quintet

Nathan Slater: guitar

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Tamil Rogeon: violin

Ben Hanlon: double bass

Sam Keevers; piano

17 April 2019

Brunswick Green

313 Sydney Rd, Brunswick

8.30 pm

Liminal (Nick Tsiavos project)

Nick Tsiavos: double bass

Deborah Kayser: voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Adam Simmons: saxophones

Leah Scholes: percussion

Info

14 March 2019

The Jazz Lab

27 Leslie St, Brunswick8pm

Nathan Slater Trio

Nathan Slater Quartet

Nathan Slater: guitar/voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Tamil Rogeon: violin

7 March 2019

Paris Cat

8pm

Book

Nathan Slater Quartet

Nathan Slater: guitar/voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Ben Hanlon: double bass

Tamil Rogeon: violin

1 February 2019

Melbourne Recital Centre

8pm

Zulya and the Children of the Underground

Zulya Kamolava: Voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion & piano

Lucas Michailidis: guitar

Aviva Endean: bass clarinet

Andrew Tanner: double bass

Phil Collings: drums

22 November 2018

The Jazz Lab

27 Leslie St, Brunswick8pm

Zulya and the Children of the Underground

Zulya Kamolava: Voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion & piano

Lucas Michailidis: guitar

Aviva Endean: bass clarinet

Andrew Tanner: double bass

Phil Collings: drums

9 November 2018

Kastoria Music Club

219 Elizabeth St, Nth Coburg

8pm

Zulya and the Children of the Underground

Zulya Kamolava: Voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Lucas Michailidis: guitar

Aviva Endean: bass clarinet

Andrew Tanner: double bass

Phil Collings: drums

8 November 2018

Farouk's Olive

711 High St, Thornbury

8.30 pm

Folia

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Nick Tsiavos: double bass

4 November 2018

Paris Cat

8pm

Book

Nathan Slater Quartet

Nathan Slater: guitar/voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Ben Hanlon: double bass

Tamil Rogeon: violin

26 August - 4 September 2018

Russia tour

Zulya and the Children of the Underground

26 Aug Krutushka festival
30 Aug Tatkultfest, Kazan
31 Aug Salt Bar, Kazan
2 Sept Bashkortstan,Ufa
4 Sept CHA, Moscow

Zulya Kamolava: voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion & piano

Andrew Tanner: double bass

Aviva Endean: bass clarinet

Phil Collings: drums

26 July 2018

Farouk's Olive

711 High St, Thornbury

8.30 pm

Folia

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Nick Tsiavos: double bass

14 June 2018

Farouk's Olive

711 High St, Thornbury

8.30 pm

Folia

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Nick Tsiavos: double bass

24  May 2018

Farouk's Olive

711 High St, Thornbury

8.30 pm

Folia

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Nick Tsiavos: double bass

28 April  2018

Paris Cat

8pm

Book

Alma Mater Fado

Yuliya Mik: voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Enzo Ruberto: double bass

Nathan Slater: guitar

12 March 2018

Nolan on Lovel Gallery (Katoomba)

8pm

Bach in the Dark

Rachel Scott: cello

Anthony Schulz: piano accrodion

10-11 March 2018

St James Church Crypt (Sydney)

8pm

Bach in the Dark

Rachel Scott: cello

Anthony Schulz: piano accrodion

16 February 2018

Melbourne Recital Centre

8pm

Zulya and the Children of the Underground

Zulya Kamolava: Voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion & piano

Lucas Michailidis: guitar

Aviva Endean: bass clarinet

Andrew Tanner: double bass

Phil Collings: drums

30 November 2017

Russian Evolution

Phoenix Theatre

101 Glen Huntly Rd

Elwood 

Zulya and the Children of the Underground

Zulya Kamolava: voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion & piano

Lucas Michailidis: guitar

Aviva Endean: bass clarinet

Andrew Tanner: double bass

Phil Collings: drums

6 December 2017

Jazz Lab

8.30pm

Book

QoQo8

Nilusha Dassenaike: voice & glockenspiel

Anthony Schulz: piano & accordion

Adam Starr: guitar & voice

Tommy Harrison: drums & voice

9 December 2017

Paris Cat

8pm

Book

Alma Mater

Yuliya Mik: voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Enzo Ruberto: double bass

Nathan Slater: guitar

26 August - 1 September 2017

Sharq Taronalari

International Music Festival

Smarkand

Uzbekistan

Zulya and the Children of the Underground

Zulya Kamolava: voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion & piano

Andrew Tanner: double bass

Phil Collings: drums

3 September 2017

Shir Madness

Jewish Music Festival

Elsternwick

8pm

Alma Mater

Yuliya Mik: voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion

Enzo Ruberto: double bass

Nathan Slater: guitar

9 August 2017

Paris Cat

8pm

Book

Zulya and the Children of the Underground

Zulya Kamolava: voice

Anthony Schulz: accordion & piano

Andrew Tanner: double bass

Phil Collings: drums

9 May 2016

Melbourne Recital Centre

Metropolis New Music Festival

8pm

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Elena Kats-Chernin (premier)

Anthony Schulz: accordion

20-23 October 2016

Bach In the Dark

New South Wales

Kiama: Kiama Anglican Church

Sydney: St James Church Crypt

Katoomba: Nolan on Lovel Gallery

5-6 November 2016

MONA

Hobart, Tasmania

On the Origins of Art

Rachel Scott (Cello) & Anthony Schulz (Piano Accordion)

31 May 2016

Open Studio

Starr-Schulz and Friends: Musical Conversations

with Caerwen Martin (cello) and Jenny Thomas (violin & voice)

19 June 2016

Bennetts Lane

Doors Open: 8pm

Frock

Launch of Elena Kats-Chernin commision Two Parts Sleep with special guest:

David Haberfeld

3 - 18 July 2016

Greece

with Nick Tsiavos' Immersion project:

 

Archaeolgical Museum, Piraeus
St Pauls Anglican Church, Athens
Museum of Byzantine Art, Ioannina
Museum of History, Hydra
Roman Odeon, Patras

 

11 September 2015

Kingston Arts Centre

Zulya and the Children of the Underground presents

Fairy Tale Noir
Kingston Arts Centre

979-985 Nepean Hwy, Moorabbin

8pm

12 September 2015

Wellington Arts Centre

Zulya and the Children of the Underground presents

Fairy Tale Noir
Wellington Arts Centre

100 Foster Street, Sale

8pm

12 September 2015

Portland Arts Centre

Zulya and the Children of the Underground presents

Fairy Tale Noir
Portland Arts Centre

Cnr Glenelg & Bentinck Streets, Portland

8pm

8 August 2015

Paris Cat

Alma Mater ( PORTUGUESE FADO/BRAZILIAN MODINHA)
Paris Cat

Goldie Place Melbourne

7pm

14 August 2015

Thornbury Theatre

Zulya and the Children of the Underground – Global Musc Agency launch

Thornbury Theatre

859 High St, Thornbury

7.30pm

 

26 August 2015

Open Studio

Starr-Schulz and Friends: Musical Conversations

with Ronny Ferella (drums) and Ben Robertson (double bass)

22 July 2015

Open Studio

Starr-Schulz and Friends: Musical Conversations

with Deborah Kayser (voice) and Rod Waterman (recorders)

Sunday/Monday 21/22 June 2015

DARK MOFO

Nick Tsiavos Quintet

The Witching Hour

The Peacock Theatre (Hobart)

4.46pm-7.42am

 

6  June 2015

Pearl Beach Classical Music Festival (NSW)

Bach and Beyond

with Rachel Scott (cello)

7.30pm

27 May 2015

Open Studio

Starr-Schulz and Friends: Musical Conversations

with Paul Van Ross (saxophones and flute) and Ari Wenig (voice))

Wednesday 6 May 2015

Open Studio

Zulya and the Children of the Underground

8.30pm

$8.00/6.00

Wednesday 2 May 2015

Melbourne Recital Centre

Alma Mater

Fado ao largo

Mood Indigo Series

6.30pm

$30.00/25.00

Wednesday 29 April 2015

Open Studio

Starr-Schulz and Friends: Musical Conversations

with Adam Starr (Guitar), Anthony Schulz (Piano Accordion and Piano) and guest artists Jacq Gawler (voice) and David Haberfeld (Electronics)

8.00pm

$8.00/6.00

Friday 17 April 2015

Paris Cat

6 Goldie Pl Melbourne

STRANGE WEATHER – PEARLY BLACK & the TOM WAITS SONGBOOK

8.30pm

$20.00

Saturday 4 April 2015

Flying Saucer Club

Zulya and the Children of the Underground & MZAZA

 

Don't miss a fantastic double header show featuring two leading bands showcasing Australian world music! Melbourne’s very own Zulya and the Children of the Underground, alongside Brisbane-based world music darlings, Mzaza, 

 

8.00pm

$8.00/6.00

Wednesday 18 March 2015

Open Studio

Starr-Schulz and Friends: Musical Conversations

with Adam Starr (Guitar), Anthony Schulz (Piano Accordion and Piano and guest artists Ben Gillespie (Trombone) and Nick Tsiavos (Double Bass)

8.00pm

$8.00/6.00

23 February 2015

Open Studio

Starr-Schulz and Friends: Musical Conversations

with Tim Wilson (Alto Sax) and Jonathan Zion (Double Bass)

28 Janurary 2015

Open Studio

Starr-Schulz and Friends: Musical Conversations

with Aviva Endean (Clarinet) and Caerwen Martin (Cello)

© 2015 by Anthony Schulz. 

  • w-facebook